Your privacy is important to you…and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, Bridge Builders follows Australian practice in relation to privacy and data protection.

  • We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address, credit card number or any other information to anyone.
  • We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users.

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you download free software, enter a contest, order e-mail newsletters or join a limited-access premium site. It is also needed where you make a purchase or commercial transaction through our website.

We use your Personal Information for the following primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find software, services or information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Bridge Builders.
  • To facilitate commercial transactions

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of the website. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding Bridge Builders products, programs, events, or services by e-mail, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from us.

Bridge Builders occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail only. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the Visitor Center. There, you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us.
  • Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail.
  • Sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products.
  • Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on www.bridgebuilders.com.au, your information stays with you.

SECURITY
Bridge Builders has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilizing a secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in Australia.
You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

If requested by Australia Post, we will provide proof of compliance with the relevant PCI mandates in the form of a PCI Certificate of Compliance. If we use an external hosting or processing service provider we will also provide their Certificate.

We are aware of compliance with the PCI Data Security Standard.

COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS

  • Bridge Builders uses the commercial merchant facility of SecurePay. This service is covered by its own Privacy Policies.
  • When making any payment using our website, the information you supply to us (your contact details and the amount you are required to pay) are transmitted to SecurePay.
  • The credit card information you then supply over the Internet is provided directly to SecurePay and is not seen or retained at any stage by Bridge Builders but is processed by SecurePay when you authorise payment.
  • We then receive notification from SecurePay of your contact details, the amount and date of payment and the purposes for which it was made, or of an unsuccessful attempt to pay. If the transaction is successful, the same information is sent to you as an email receipt confirming the transaction.
  • The information we receive in this way is used solely for business purposes associated with the administration of Bridge Builders’s listing.

ENFORCEMENT

If for some reason you believe Bridge Builders has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at bridgebuilders@bridgebuilders.com.au, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly.

ELECTRONIC PRODUCT REGISTRATION

When you buy or install a new product, we may ask you to register your purchase electronically. When you do, we merge your registration information with any information you’ve already left with us (we call that information your personal profile). If you haven’t previously registered with us, we create a personal profile for you from your product registration information. If you ever want to review or update that information, you can update your profile and review any of the personal information in your profile. If you haven’t already created a registration ID, we will ask you to do so. This ensures that only you can access your information.

CUSTOMER PROFILES

As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.
When you register, we create your profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across our website, allowing you to download free software, order free newsletters, and visit premium sites without having to fill out registration forms with information you’ve already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won’t have to re-register – just use your registration ID to identify yourself.

What we do with the information you share
When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. When you order from us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don’t use this information again without your permission.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Bridge Builders will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bridge Builders or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Bridge Builders and its family of Web sites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bridge Builders, its Web sites, or the public.

No attempt will be made to identify users through their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs. (Privacy Principle 1, 2)

Bridge Builders ’s website contains links to other sites. Bridge Builders is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

We will use your e-mail address:

  • On the first day of each month will send an email to Suppliers who have a current enhanced listing containing the number of impressions and number of email enquiries from the related listing for the preceding month.
  • To send you an Advertisement Renewal Reminder 14 days prior to the expiry of the enhanced listing and again 2 days prior to the expiry.
  • To send you additional information regarding activities and updates by Bridge Builders, from time to time.
  •  We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to any third party without your consent.

If at any time you wish to be removed from any of Bridge Builders ’s mailing lists, or wish to view, update, alter or delete any information we may have stored about you in our contacts database, please e-mail us.

If you have a question or complaint regarding online privacy, please contact us via the online form on our Contact page.

Bridge Builders understands and respects the privacy of the Users of our website and of Suppliers. To this end, we voluntarily, although are not legally bound, use our best endeavours to adhere to the following privacy policies, in line with the Australian National Privacy Principles enshrined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (and subsequent amendments):

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

Manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

To give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

Collection of personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of ‘sensitive’ information.

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Unsolicited personal information.

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

Collection of personal information must notify an individual of certain matters.

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

Use and disclosure of personal information that we hold.

APP 7 — Direct marketing

Use or disclosure of personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Protection of personal information before it is disclosed overseas.

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Adoption of government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

Ensuring the quality of information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete and to take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

APP 11 — Security of personal information

Protect personal information wet hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and the obligation to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.

APP 12 — Access to personal information

Obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

Obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.

In particular, Bridge Builders will do the following –

Logs: 

No attempt will be made to identify users through their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Links: 

Bridge Builders ’s website contains links to other sites. Bridge Builders is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

We will use your e-mail address:

  • On the first day of each month will send an email to Suppliers who have a current enhanced listing containing the number of impressions and number of email enquiries from the related listing for the preceding month.
  • To send you an Advertisement Renewal Reminder 14 days prior to the expiry of the enhanced listing and again 2 days prior to the expiry.
  • To send you additional information regarding activities and updates by Bridge Builders, from time to time.
  • We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to any third party without your consent.

If at any time you wish to be removed from any of Bridge Builders ’s mailing lists, or wish to view, update, alter or delete any information we may have stored about you in our contacts database, please e-mail us.

If you have a question or complaint regarding online privacy, please contact us via the online form on our Contact page.

Menu